Hi! We have updated our Terms of Service Privacy Security and Cookies to reflect the new European data protection rules and be GDPR compliant.
ALT NAME
How to Donate Hair + Other Stuff

Sorting waste into resources

More Information

ALT NAME
Natural Abundance Programs

Promoting renewable resources and solutions to barriers

More Information

ALT NAME

Meet the Teens Schooling Us on Climate Action

Posted on Wednesday, June 20th, 2018

Generation Z – millennials’ younger brothers and sisters – are increasingly finding their voices in the Trump era, expanding media-savvy campaigns for racial equality and gun control to encompass climate change. A group of high school students are now planning a nationwide series of climate marches on July 21st, when they will confront lawmakers …

Continue Reading

The largest solar farm apiary in the US opens this week

Posted on Wednesday, June 20th, 2018

An important feature of permaculture is the concept of stacking functions, or finding multiple uses for the same space or resource. North Carolina-based PineGate Renewables is taking this principle to a new level with the opening of the largest solar farm apiary in the U.S. Starting this week, the Eagle Point solar …

Continue Reading

Tucson to resurrect river with recycled water

Posted on Tuesday, June 19th, 2018

A long-dormant natural feature of Tucson, Arizona’s early years is on the verge of making a dramatic comeback. The Santa Cruz River, presently little more than a dry scar of earth through the city’s urban center, will soon begin flowing again for the first time in more than 70 years. …

Continue Reading

New type of photosynthesis pushes the limits

Posted on Tuesday, June 19th, 2018

Science has a way of opening our eyes, of surprising us — even on topics we think we understand. Even photosynthesis, the process by which plants and other organisms harvest light for energy, has surprises in store. A recent discovery has confirmed that this most basic and necessary process can …

Continue Reading

Metal-Organic Sponges Could Clean Water And Solve Feared Lithium Shortage

Posted on Tuesday, June 19th, 2018

Few needs are more urgent than clean water and clean power, and crystals known as metal-organic frameworks (MOFs) could help with both. Besides drinkable water, they could give us lithium for batteries, newly published research demonstrates. MOFs have interested chemists for some time because their sponge-like structures have unmatched internal surface …

Continue Reading

Rare animals emerging in NW China amid reforestation

Posted on Tuesday, June 19th, 2018

A golden pheasant is seen in a forest near Longting Town, Yangxian County, northwest China’s Shaanxi Province, Jan. 19, 2018. A number of rare species, including golden pheasants, have been spotted in a nature reserve in Yan’an, Shannxi province, reports thepaper.cn. This follows an earlier discovery of the largest-ever population …

Continue Reading

The magical wilderness farm: raising cows among the weeds at Knepp

Posted on Friday, June 15th, 2018

Orange tip butterflies jink over grassland and a buzzard mews high on a thermal. Blackthorns burst with bridal white blossom and sallow leaves of peppermint green unfurl. The exhilaration in this corner of West Sussex is not, however, simply the thrilling explosion of spring. The land is bursting with an …

Continue Reading

Berkeley 3rd-graders sustain no-waste classroom

Posted on Friday, June 15th, 2018

The students of Room 22 are going to change the world, and if they have to dip their index fingers into wet glue for the rest of their lives to make it happen, so be it. “It’s not a big thing to get glue on your fingers,” said Gurpartap Singh …

Continue Reading

How coral reefs can help us endure climate change

Posted on Friday, June 15th, 2018

Coral reefs around the world like this one in the Red Sea protect up to 200 million people from flooding and rising sea levels. Sea levels are rising and tropical cyclones are intensifying, which is bad news for about 200 million people who live along Earth’s coasts. If only evolution had spent millions …

Continue Reading

The Kuwili Lani Agrihood

Posted on Thursday, June 14th, 2018

The Kuwili Lani Agrihood is a 13.9 acre site, consisting of 11 one-plus-acre lots zoned for agricultural use and designed to be an independent, low-impact / low carbon footprint development.  All lots have ocean and sky view planes and offer peaceful pastoral scenes. There is a private road and private security gate, …

Continue Reading
View All Of Joyces ChoicesMore

Excess Access Program

Link Surplus with Needs - It's Free, Fast, Easy!
Donate Hair, Donate Stuff, Donate Food...
EA Register Donate Stuff